Wednesday, August 31, 2011

wow. two of my favorite websites are down for server maintenance. I think I found my 2nd job.

damn. reddit is down for scheduled maintenance. Now I gotta find my own way around the internet.

it's a party in the CIA!

you know you're tired when you double click on a link

Tuesday, August 30, 2011

so HP, are you going to send me a touchpad since you charged my account again after you charged it once and cancelled it?

Monday, August 29, 2011

always back up - whether it's modding a game, writing an essay, or parking a car.

Saturday, August 27, 2011

Am I invisible or something? I almost got sideswiped 2 times.

That massage felt awesome!

Friday, August 26, 2011

I just took some strong pain medicine. If I post anything stupid on blogger, twitter, or facebook, then it was the medicine's fault.

After hundreds of tags from shazam, I finally get a wrong song tagged. That's not bad.

Wednesday, August 24, 2011

Windows 95 is 16 years old today! http://ping.fm/SisU1

So now it's Steve Balmer vs. Tim Cook. Bill Gates and Steve Jobs are still sitting on a pile of cash.

Monday, August 22, 2011

updog

and I'm up at 5 am (actually, since 4, since our small dog keeps on barking now that the stray dogs are back)

Saturday, August 20, 2011

Game consoles are cool and all, but they'll never beat the modability of PCs!

Now I gotta wait 5 days to ship it.

After 2 hours of trying, I finally got a HP Touchpad from HP's website!

playing GTA:IV on PS3 to relieve some stress

I tried calling HP's small business to try and buy the Touchpad, and my wait time was in excess of 1 hour. screw that - its not worth it.

Friday, August 19, 2011

10 years ago was 2001

Thursday, August 18, 2011

What did Japan do to deserve another earthquake?

I'm bored, but I start playing Sim City again I might stay up until 3 am.

Dang HFD. Some people are trying to sleep and they are testing their horns.

Wednesday, August 17, 2011

Having the screw gun in the forward position might help Mr. Construction Worker (me)

60gb of music from zune pass and tons of streaming radio station on winamp and nothing to listen to.

My glasses broke, and my macgyver skills suck. To make it worse, it'll be a week 'till I get to see the eye doctor for a replacement.

Tuesday, August 16, 2011

omg, now there's a new trend ice soap: http://ping.fm/u3GdM

Monday, August 15, 2011

Why do I carry a flashlight when it's daylight? It gets dark when I close my eyes.

Sunday, August 14, 2011

iTunes is so confusing after using the Zune software for a while.

Saturday, August 13, 2011

Just have enough money to pay my bills :(

a leg cramp is the worst way to wake up, especially if you like to stretch in bed

Friday, August 12, 2011

It's aloha friday! No work 'till monday!

*sniff* *sniff* need more deodorant

Wednesday, August 10, 2011

If you can't see above the dashboard of your car, you shouldn't be driving

Tuesday, August 09, 2011

less than $2,000 left on my car payment! that'll be my last car loan.

Monday, August 08, 2011

Someone is yelling at the handi-van people for picking her up late... usual suff for them.

Camera phones have bad zoom capabilities. At least point and shoot cameras still are useful.

Bad day. Bad day. Bad day.

Sunday, August 07, 2011

My world came crashing down

Tonight, I learned from my Mom that she and my Dad is getting a divorce.

It came from the fact that my Dad has been 'stealing' a lot of things around the house, the latest being garden hoses. I think it's the fact that he's jealous of her making more money than him (he being a construction worker close to retirement and her being a foster care home operator + medical transportation manager). Also the fact, that he's approaching 70 and is getting 'old people diseases' (Alzheimer disease, arthritis, etc).

Apparently it started before my older brother went to school on the mainland and my parents went with him. My Dad was talking to other people in his usual loud self (like he knows it all) and my Mom and brother wanted to avoid him, but they had to keep an eye out for him because he easily got lost. Earlier, he left my Mom at a hardware store with no ride and had to call someone else to take her to do her errands.

I know my Dad likes to keep to himself, but I wish they would have gone through counseling first and work it out, but I guess it's time to move on. The family won't be the same now that I know.

Why am I the last person to know these things?

thousands of songs and nothing to listen to

Saturday, August 06, 2011

I'm hitting my head against my desk because I was trying to delete some files on my website and a folder was undeletable for sometime.

I think color blind people shouldn't be doing graphic work - including me.

Everyone should at least hold a Customer Service or Nursing position, whether it'd be one day or one year.

I should have bought a laptop with a matte screen

The only thing bad about using a computer outside is the glare.

Friday, August 05, 2011

WTF was that?

sometimes ideas come to you when you least expect it

The lion bit me. I'll upgrade my MBP.

You wouldn't like me when I am hungry.

My work van is being recalled because the air bags could deploy unexpectedly. dang.

Thursday, August 04, 2011

Great. I just spotted a white hair on my mustache. I'm on my way to becoming santa!

for some reason I'm craving pistachios

I thought home depot gives away free buckets when you shop with one. :(

So tired

I don't need no website search engine optimization crap. I can do that myself.

Tmobile, if you don't work, I have sprint.

How can people spend more than $3,000 on a small thing like a ring? You can get an entertainment system or a down payment on a house for that money

Happy Birthday President Obama!

Wednesday, August 03, 2011

I'm so lucky I have two website domains: one I can screw around with, and another I gotta maintain a professional image.

TheCab's commercial with Frank Delima is one of the weirdest commercials I saw.

Tuesday, August 02, 2011

happy wifi day! (8.02.11)

Monday, August 01, 2011

ow, my body hurts. Hopefully I have no wheelchair pick ups, or no one needs to use the ramp today.