Tuesday, November 29, 2011

my toshiba thrive has shoddy craftmanship. It looks like I have to find another tablet soon. I hate wasting my money.

damn. I sprained my back while lifting a wheelchair into the van.

Monday, November 28, 2011

TIL there are worst things than blue waffle, lemon party, goatse, and tubgirl. I want my innocence back!

My Mac is cold to the touch! I don't know how MBP owners can use it in the cold.

Sunday, November 27, 2011

I gotta replace the screen inverter on my Mom's laptop. I hope I haven't gotten too rusty.

someone please turn off the outside fan

I want to be able to drive to the mainland. But I doubt any car would be able to last 2,300 miles to California.

You know you're in trouble when 8gb of RAM isn't enough to play games. Well, closing photoshop and vmware might help.

One more car payment and I'm free!!

I want to choke people who confuses "memory" with hard drive storage space.

I think my problem is that I have to 'translate' procedures into 'my own language' for me to understand them. rubikscube

Labels:

I should have took a 360 degree picture of the new rubik's cube before I started.

Saturday, November 26, 2011

Multiple websites says you need to understand the Rubik's cube algorithm to solve it. Even though I have a computer degree, I hate math.

For some reason, I want to solve a rubik's cube. Like building a house of cards, I gotta be patient.

oh, and NOW it's time to blast christmas music 24/7 AFTER thanksgiving. Jingle bells 10 times a day, yay

So, the renovated Apple store and Jollibee is open at Ala Moana Center. I don't know if should go there today or during the weekend.

People are crazy this weekend: thieves crashing through a store front; people punching just for towels; someone pepper sprayed shoppers.

Friday, November 25, 2011

I need a bigger belt.

I smell cookies!

and whoever left the tv on a food show didn't stuff themselves recently

Stop showing food commercials!

Why did I eat more turkey for breakfast when my stomach wasn't empty from last night? Now I have to keep a lookout for restrooms.

Thursday, November 24, 2011

it's been 3 hours since I ate and I can't sleep. Now I know why people go to the black friday sales.

I"m feeling stuffed. Nappy time.

time to loosen my belt and go for 2nds

Wednesday, November 23, 2011

I really love a bigger monitor though. A 22" monitor isn't enough.

I guess I found my next hobby: Graphics Design. Well, not my next hobby, because I was planning on going to school for it.

It doesn't feel like the holidays in Hawaii. We need snow.

Tuesday, November 22, 2011

I love virtual machines. Even though you need a bit more power for the resources, you can run two OSes on 2 seperate monitors :)

Monday, November 21, 2011

Fuckin' A. hi50

Labels:

They capped NFS:The run's FPS at 30? Screw that. *game gets taken off of my list*

first, the major bodyache, now the sore throat is starting

Sunday, November 20, 2011

I don't know if it's the medicine or the turkey that is making me drowsy.

Friday, November 18, 2011

Sounds like Waipahu has a football game, because I can hear the band playing over my neighbor's bad singing. Go Marauders!

Thursday, November 17, 2011

I'm glad I don't work in retail during the holidays. the bell ringing would drive me crazy

Wednesday, November 16, 2011

I just saw our mayor walking to hon. hale. I thought he have HPD security with him or something.

I love the 2013 Ford Mustang and Escapes. If I wasn't careful with my budget, I'd buy a Mustang.

Tuesday, November 15, 2011

You know you're getting old when you can't remember your phone's model number (that, or just getting too many phones)

I haven't gotten out of the driver's seat since 7:30. My right leg is aslee.

Monday, November 14, 2011

I really hate buildings on the left side of a one way street.

or maybe because I'm hungry.

Maybe because I had a stressful day, but I think using both a Mac and a Windows computer at the same time is getting to me.

1ly ppl hu hs dumbphones cn txt thus (sorry, I'll never do that again)

I heard of phones having low volumes, but this Nokia's volume is loud at the lowest setting!

There'll be roving lane closures this morning? ugh.

Sunday, November 13, 2011

got a replacement ds lite

I've been living in Hawaii for all of my life, and it's still hard to celebrate Christmas when the sun is beating down on you at 75 degrees.

Saturday, November 12, 2011

HAPPY NEW YEAR EVERYBODY!

fuck you clair for using hyper potion!

RIP: my old Gameboy Advance. So long old friend and thanks for the memories.

Who uses a yellow sponge that turned green? ew.

is listening to hot 939

I spent 15 minutes wondering why my Zune HD won't connect to my TV. Turns out the HDMI cable wasn't plugged in.

Friday, November 11, 2011

yay some of my bills are paid! Gotta wash my car tomorrow.

and wally world is playing xmas songs

Today is actually March 3, 2003 for us geeks

Happy binary day (again)

77 degrees is cold!

Thursday, November 10, 2011

damn. I'm stuck on tvtropes.org. This is the only break I'll get.

I want to restore my car's headlights because of oxidation, but I'm afraid of applying too much pressure and cracking them.

I just found out my Dad still keeps a list of phone numbers in his phone pouch, even though he has every number in his SIM card.

but then, I would have a dead battery

If I had waited 2 hours I could have saved half on a car charger.

I'm so glad I don't have to take a bus into Waikiki this weekend.

Another day downtown. And more people are arriving for APEC. I hope my sanity will hold.

Wednesday, November 09, 2011

who turned on the AC?

Tuesday, November 08, 2011

Something is wrong with the Zune Marketplace. I can't play streaming songs. :(

Tablets are getting smaller, and phones are getting bigger. So, why did we make another segment again? oh right, because of Apple.

KITV has 'traffic moles' - supposedly live streams of cameras in cars on the road. I hope it's passengers that are holding the cameras.

Monday, November 07, 2011

Now I gotta put a "no shellfish in the van" sign? this sucks.

I picked up someone who just got fried shrimp for her lunch to take home and I think my allergies are acting up because of that.

Att and sprint shouldn't have their stores next to each other.

yay! my e3D is getting ICS! that's the only smartphone I care about now

Saturday, November 05, 2011

5.6 magnitude quake rattles Oklahoma http://ping.fm/gAZrY

I just did a google search of my car's previous owner, and I think I transported someone from that address for work.

$300 to register a small 4 door hatchback? WTF??

RIP Andy Rooney

Friday, November 04, 2011

you know you're a phone geek when you start making phone wallpapers for a phone you just bought but hasn't shipped yet

walmart has their xmas tree up already. WTF?

The same idiot tried to cut me off in two different vehicles today.

Thursday, November 03, 2011

But I can activate it on my Sprint side if I wanted to, but I don't want to put all of my eggs in one basket.

It's hard to choose a GSM phone to replace my Galaxy S. All I require is bluetooth, and alarm. If I can use our old Nextel, then I would.

I love dumb phones. The alarm still works even when it's turned off.

Wednesday, November 02, 2011

dogs in GTA:V? mwahahahaha!

convertibles with a real open and close roof!

GTA:V is back in San Andreas!!! planes are back!

Tuesday, November 01, 2011

it's fun to stay at the Y-M-C-A!

ugh. traffic stucks.

The good news about this rain is that it's not snow.